RICHARD FEREN: SOUND DESIGN AND MUSIC COMPOSITION – THEATRE AND DANCE - selected credits

PRODUCTION                                                  DIRECTOR                                        THEATRE                                                                            YEAR

Life, Death and the Blues                          Eda Holmes                                  Theatre Passe Muraille                                              2014
Tartuffe                                                       Laszlo Marton                                Soulpepper Theatre Company                                 2014
Hay Fever                                                   Alisa Palmer                                  Stratford Festival                                                        2014
Twelve Angry Men                                    Alan Dilworth                                 Soulpepper Theatre Company                                  2014
Belleville                                                     Jason Byrne                                  Company Theatre/Canadian Stage                           2014
Tribes                                                          Daryl Cloran                                  Theatrefront/Canadian Stage                                    2014
Angels In America                                     Albert Schultz                                Soulpepper Theatre Company                                  2013
Lady Windermere’s Fan                            Peter Hinton                                   Shaw Festival                                                             2013
Iceland                                                         Ravi Jain                                        Factory Theatre                                                          2013
Terminus                                                     Mitchell Cushman                         Outside the March/Mirvish Productions                    2012
The Rpyal Comedians                               Laszlo Marton                                Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2012
Civility                                                         Daniel Brooks                                 Necessary Angel Theatre Company                         2012
You Can’t Take It With You                        Joseph Ziegler                               Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2012
SEEDS                                                         Chris Abraham                               Crow’s Theatre/Porte-Parole                                      2012
The Test                                                      Jason Byrne                                   Company Theatre/Canadian Stage                            2011
The Maids                                                   Brendan Healy                                Buddies In Bad Times                                                 2011
White Biting Dog                                        Nancy Palk                                      Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2011
When The Rain Stops Falling                    Peter Hinton                                    Shaw Festival                                                               2011
Fronteras Americanas                               Jim Warren                                      Soulpepper Theatre Company                                    2011
Blasted                                                        Brendan Healy                                Buddies In Bad Times                                                 2010
What The Butler Saw                                 Jim Warren                                      Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2010
A Month in the Country                             Laszlo Marton                                  Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2010
Everything I’ve Got                                    Stephen Lawson                              Jess Dobkin, performance artist                                 2010
Peer Gynt                                                    Erika Batdorf                                    The Thistle Project                                                       2010
My Mother’s Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding      Andrew Lamb                    Mirvish Productions                                           2009-2010
Silicone Diaries                                           Brendan Healy                                 Buddies In Bad Times                                                2009
The Mill (parts 1-4)                                       various                                             Theatrefront/the Young Centre                          2009-2011
Antigone                                                      Chris Abraham                                Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2009
The Guardsman                                          Laszlo Marton                                  Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2009
Loot                                                              Jim Warren                                      Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2009
Pentheus                                                     Tatiana Jennings                              Humber College                                                          2009
This Is What Happens Next                        Daniel Brooks                                 Necessary Angel Theatre Company                 2008-2010
Eternal Hydra                                              Chris Abraham                                 Crow's Theatre/Buddies in Bad Times             2007-2009
Raisin in the Sun                                         Weyni Mengesha                             Soulpepper/Theatre Calgary                                      2008
The Real Inspector Hound/Black Comedy         Jim Warren                             Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2008
Uncle Vanya                                                Laszlo Marton                                   Soulpepper Theatre Company                         2001-2008
As You Like It                                              Albert Schultz                                    Soulpepper Theatre Company                                  2008
The Eco Show                                            Daniel Brooks                                    Necessary Angel Theatre Company               2006-2008
Half Life                                                       Daniel Brooks                                   Necessary Angel Theatre Company                2004-2007
Monster                                                       Daniel Brooks                                   da da kamera                                                      1998-2007
Julius Caesar                                               Anthony Furey                                 Hart House Theatre                                                     2007
Three Sisters                                               Laszlo Marton                                   Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2007
I Am My Own Wife                                      Chris Abraham                                 Saidye Bronfman Centre – Montreal                          2007
King Lear                                                     Joseph Ziegler                                 Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2006
The Chairs                                                   Jim Warren                                       Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2006
Here Lies Henry                                          Daniel Brooks                                  da da kamera                                                      1996-2006
Frozen                                                          Chris Abraham                                Citadel Theatre – Edmonton                                       2005
Juliet (& Romeo)                                          Guillermo Verdecchia                     Young Peoples’ Theatre                                               2004
Mirandolina                                                  Laszlo Marton                                  Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2004
Unidentified Human Remains                    Jim Millan                                         Crow’s Theatre                                                             2004
Breathe Electric & Round Rotund Rumps        Stephen Seabrook                    Cat-in-the-Box Theatre Co./Gravy Boy                       2004
Phèdre                                                          Daniel Brooks                                  Soulpepper Theatre Company                                   2003
Fusion  (with Steve Marsh)                          Cathy Gordon                                  DNA Theatre                                                                2003
Russell Hill                                                    Chris Abraham                                 Tarragon Theatre                                                        2003
Cul-de-Sac                                                    Daniel Brooks                                  da da kamera                                                    2002-2003
The Good Life                                               Daniel Brooks                                  Tarragon Theatre                                                        2002
The Satie Project                                         Serge Bennethan                              Dancemakers                                                             2002
In On It                                                          Daniel MacIvor                                   da da kamera                                                 2000-2002
Antigone                                                       Sarah Phillips                                     Red Rose Theatre                                                      2001
This Hotel                                                     Kelly Thornton                                    Planet 88/Theatre Passe Muraille                            2001
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)        Alisa Palmer                         Canadian Stage Company                                        2001
You are Here                                                 Daniel MacIvor                                  da da kamera                                                  2000-2001
Daughters of Sheherzad                              Soheil Parsa                                      Modern Times Stage Company                               2000
Betrayal                                                         Daniel Brooks                                    Soulpepper Theatre Company                                2000
Dali                                                                 Jim Millan                                          Crow’s Theatre                                                          2000
Platonov                                                        Laszlo Marton                                    Soulpepper Theatre Company                       1999-2000
Faust                                                             Daniel Brooks                                    Tarragon Theatre                                                        1999
Endgame                                                      Daniel Brooks                                    Soulpepper Theatre Company                        1999-2012
Hamlet                                                          Soheil Parsa                                       Modern Times Stage Company                                1999
Triptych part 2:Diary Notes                         Jan Komarek                                       Sound Image Theatre                                               1999
Steel Kiss/Gulag                                           Sarah Stanley                                     Platform 9/Buddies in Bad Times                             1998
Live with It                                                     Edward Roy                                        Buddies in Bad Times                                               1998
Insomnia                                                       Guillermo Verdecchia                         Augusta Company                                           1997-1998
The Videocabaret News                              Deanne Taylor                                    Videocabaret                                                            1998
Miss Julie                                                       Sue Miner                                           Orange Dog Theatre                                                1998
Aurash                                                           Soheil Parsa                                        Modern Times Stage Company                               1998
Megatropolis                                                Sarah Stanley                                       Platform 9/Die in Debt                                             1998
Possible Worlds                                            Daniel Brooks                                     Theatre Passe Muraille                                             1997
Bathory                                                          Moynan King                                       Buddies In Bad Times                                              1996
August 22                                                     Soheil Parsa                                         Modern Times Stage Company                              1996
The Soldier Dreams                                     Daniel Brooks/Daniel MacIvor            da da kamera/Canadian Stage                     1995-1996
Excerpts from the EMO Journals                Daniel MacIvor/Nadia Ross                 STO Union/Theatre Passe Muraille                        1994
The Dance of Death                                    Stephen Seabrook                               Equity Showcase Theatre                                       1993
Field                                                              Darren O’Donnell                                 Pow Pow Unbound/Buddies In Bad Times           1992
 

AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

Arigato Tokyo – 2013 Dora Award Nomination – BestSound/Music
Blasted – Buddies In Bad Times – 2011 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music
Aurash – Modern Times Stage Company – 2010 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
The Mill – Theatrefront – 2010 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Eternal Hydra – Crow’s Theatre – 2009 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
A Raisin In the Sun – Soulpepper Theatre – 2009 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
The Eco Show – Necessary Angel – 2008 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Insmonia – Necessary Angel – 2007 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music
I Am My Own Wife – Saidye Bronfman Centre – 2007 Masque Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Revisited – 2B Theatre – 2007 Victoria Critics’ Choice Award Nomination; 2007 Robert Merritt Award Nomination 
– Best Sound/Music

Here Lies Henry – da da kamera – 2007 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Frozen – Citadel Theatre – 2006 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Cul-de-sac – da da kamera – 2005 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Fusion – DNA Theatre – 2004 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music (with Steve Marsh)
Breathe Electric & Round Rotund Rumps – Cat-In-The-Box/Gravy Boy – 2004 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
The Sea – Actors’ Repertory Company – 2003 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Russell Hill – Tarragon Theatre – 2003 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
This Hotel – Planet 88/Theatre Passe Muraille – 2002 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music
In On It – da da kamera – 2002 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Daughters of Sheherzad – Modern Times Stage Company – 2001 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Faust – Tarragon Theatre – 2000 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Endgame – Soulpepper Theatre Company – 2000 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music
Hamlet – Modern Times Stage Company – 2000 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music
Monster – da da kamera – 2000 Betty Mitchell Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Insomnia – Augusta Company – 1999 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Aurash – Modern Times Stage Company – 1999 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music
The Soldier Dreams – da da kamera/Canadian Stage – 1997 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
August 22 – Modern Times Stage Company – 1997 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Possible Worlds Theatre Passe Muraille – 1997 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Gulag – Theatre Passe Muraille – 1996 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Here Lies Henry – da da kamera – 1996 Dora Award Nomination – Best Sound/Music
Excerpts from the EMO Journals – Theatre Passe Muraille – 1995 Dora Award – Best Sound/Music

shortlisted for the 2012 Siminovitch Prize

1999 Pauline McGibbon Award

1995 Harold Award